CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K86662

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
498 Seventh Ave.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from China

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated June 14, 2004, on behalf of your Miss Erika Division, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style P60037, is a women’s raincoat made from a 97% cotton/3% spandex woven fabric with a floral print. It has a full front opening with a three-button, right-over-left double breasted closure, a self-fabric tie belt and loops, pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves, a back vent, a pointed collar, lapels and a woven lining. The coat is approximately 33-inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division